Privacy Statement


Your Privacy

Le Champion is here for and because of other sporters. Our mission is to provide a healthy and active society. We also value your privacy. Therefore in this privacy policy we offer you in a clear and transparent way insight in how Le Champion processes personal data of members, sporters, volunteers and other uses of our websites and apps.

Without doubt we take care of the personal data of members, sports, volunteers and others users of our websites and apps with much carefulness. In all cases Le Champion sticks to the laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (after this named: ‘GDPR’).

Responsible for the data processing is Stichting Sportevenementen Le Champion, Berenkoog 54, 1822 BZ Alkmaar.

Stichting Sportevenementen Le Champion and the Le Champion sportvereniging both operate under the name ‘Le Champion’.

Which personal data is gathered and when?

 In the context of its service le Champion gathers and processes certain personal data from you. Le Champion asks you for certain personal data in the following cases:

  • REGISTRATION EVENT/RACE

Which personal data is gathered and why?
When you participate in an event or race organised by Le Champion, Le Champion gathers and processes your contact details (like name, e-mail and phone number), your personal data (date of birth, address and gender) possible login- and/or account details and payment details. These personal data will be processed so we can send you information about the event and the reservation confirmation.

If you participate in an event organised by Le Champion via your employer, Le Champion gathers the following data:

  • Your name, complete address and email address for sending the bib number or registration sign and relevant information on your participation at the event.
  • Depending on the event the expected end time so we can put you in the right starting area. 
  • Depending on the event optional data on your participation, like how many have you participated, or questions on your sports preferences. 

When you actually participate in an event:

  • Facial recognition, bib number and time registration on behalf of the right and personalised photo and or video material. (This is not linked to personal data). 

Furthermore the pictures and possible video’s taken during the event, your end time and average speed will be placed on the website of the event and on the site of your partner in timing and photo and video: MyLaps, and for the TCS Amsterdam Marathon ‘Marathon Photos’. We also share race results, impression photos and videos on social media like Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram. Your result will be published on the results page of MyLaps and Abbott World Marathon Majors.

Concerning public order and safety audio and/ or image recordings can be made during the event.

Who has excess to your personal data?
Your personal data that will be send to third parties will only be used to provide in the services mentioned above. Your personal data will be send to a select number of companies (MyLaps, Prom’es, Nic Oud and Koopmans Drukkerij) regarding the delivery of your order/bib number and to payment tenders for your payment. The photo service is delivered by Mylaps, who therefore make use of the services of Miro. For customer satisfaction research we use Survey Monkey. Furthermore it is possible that you will be contacted for extra services around an event for business participants by our partner Sportvibes.

What is the juridical base for the processing of your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you in order to process your registration and payment for the event organised by Le Champion.

The during the event made photos and videos will be published by us based on the justified importance (art. 6 (1) (f) AVG) to give a impression of the event. Close-ups will only be published on the base of your permission (art. 6 (1) (a) AVG). This permission can be revoked at all times by sending us an e-mail to privacy@lechampion.nl, without this harming the legality of the processing based on your permission before the repeal of it.

The audio and/or image recordings concerning public order and safety are made based on the justified importance to guarantee the safety of the event.

How long do we store your data?
We store your name, e-mail and end time as long as the results of events are published on the internet. At the moment the oldest events that show this data are from 1999. Other data irrelevant for the registration of end times will be deleted, as soon as the respective person is no longer an active participant, within 2 years. Personalised photos and videos will also be deleted within 2 years. The selfie that is used to formulate the biometric passport for the facial recognition of photos will be deleted within 90 days after the event. The personal data will only be stored longer in case of legal regulations, or when they are part of your membership at Le Champion.

  • MEMBERSHIP

Which personal data is gathered and why?
When you apply for a membership, Le Champion processes your contact details (like name, e-mail and phone number), your personal data (date of birth, address and gender) and possible login- and/or account details. These personal data will be processed to create and administer a personal membership and to send you the paper magazine.

Who has excess to your personal data?
Your personal data that will be send to third parties will only be used to provide in the services mentioned above. The party who takes care of the delivery has access to your address details (Nic Oud and the Persgroep).

What is the juridical base for the processing of your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is based on your agreement when subscribing for a membership at Le Champion. You can revoke your permission for that at all time. Your membership will then end after the expiration of your membership duration.

How long do we store your data?
Your personal data will be stored by Le Champion as long as you have a membership. After ending your membership, we will delete all gathered data expect for your name and e-mail address. Your name and e-mail address will be used for a maximum of 2 year after ending your membership to inform you on offers. You can always write out for this after receiving this message. Furthermore your personal data will only be stored in case of legal regulations.

  • VOLUNTEER
Which personal data is gathered and why?
When you apply as a volunteer to help at events organised by Le Champion or in the preparation/after care of those events, Le Champion gathers your contact details (like name, e-mail and phone number) and your personal data (date of birth, address and gender). We also ask you for your shirt size in order to give you a suitable shirt during events. These personal data will be gathered so that we can get in touch with you in case we need help during/ around events.

Who has excess to your personal data?
Your personal data that will be send to third parties will only be used to provide in the services mentioned above. This involves the system for member- and volunteers administration (All United) and the volunteer scheduling system (Rosterfy).

What is the juridical base for the processing of your personal data?
The processing of your personal data is based on the justified importance of Le Champion. You have the right to raise objections against the processing of your personal data. Le Champion will not continue to process the personal data, unless we can prove a legal regulation that weighs more than your interests and rights.

How long do we store your data?
Your personal data will be stored by Le Champion as long as you are a volunteer. After ending your volunteer ship, we will delete all gathered data expect for your name and e-mail address. Your name and e-mail address will be used for a maximum of 2 year after ending your membership so we can ask you again if you would like to help as a volunteer. You can always write out for this after receiving this message. Furthermore your personal data will only be stored in case of legal regulations.

  • NEWSLETTER

  • Which personal data is gathered and why?
    When you register for the newsletter, Le Champion processes your name, e-mail address, gender and date of birth. These personal data will be processed so that we can send you the newsletter.

    Who has excess to your personal data?
    Your personal data that will be send to third parties will only be used to provide in the services mentioned above. We use One Community for sending e-mails.

    What is the juridical base for the processing of your personal data?
    The processing of your personal data is based on your permission when subscribing for the newsletter. You have the right to revoke your permission by signing out for that specific newsletter in the sign out link.

    How long do we store your data?
    Your personal data will be stored by Le Champion as long as you are subscribed for the newsletter. After you signed out, your personal data will be deleted within 2 years.

  • CUSTOMER SERVICE

  • Which personal data is gathered and why?
    All personal data you provide us, will be processed. This includes contact details (like name, address, e-mail and phone number). Furthermore – depending on the reason you contact us – your date of birth, payment details, order details, membership number and all correspondence. These personal data will be used to answer your questions via e-mail, phone, chat function and social media.

    Who has access to your personal data?
    Your personal data will not be shared with third parties, unless that is necessary in order to provide the services mentioned above.

    What is the juridical base for the processing of your personal data?
    The processing of your personal data is based on the justified importance of Le Champion. You have the right to raise objections against the processing of your personal data. Le Champion will not continue to process the personal data, unless we can prove a legal regulation that weighs more than your interests and rights.

    How long do we store your data?
    The personal data will be stored for two years.

    How is your personal data secured?

    The data is being stored on secured servers of Le Champion or a third party, so that we can approach you directed for the therefore written purposes.

    Le Champion stores personal data no longer than necessary for the above mentioned purpose apposite right prescribes a longer period. The storage period depends on the purpose for which the personal data is used. After your personal data is no longer necessary, it will be deleted.

    Photo and facial recognition

    For photos and facial recognition a biometric profile is used. This is anonymous and not linked to your personal data and only serves for picking up the right photo during or right after the event. This will be deleted within 90 days.

    Who has access to your personal data?

    Your personal data will not be shared with third parties, unless the exchange of data is necessary in order to suffice your question or when you give permission yourself. Because we handle your personal data carefully, we make juridical valid data processing agreement with third parties who have access to your personal data. This is an agreement between us and the processer, which documents how the processer should handle the personal data. 

    Furthermore it is possible that during your registration for an event we ask you if you wild like to be approached by our sponsors or partners. In that case this party will only receive the necessary data from us in order to reach you and we will make a data processing agreement with them to make sure your data will be used safely. 

    Distribution based on legal regulations
    Under certain circumstances we are legally obliged to hand over your data to government organisations like the police, justice or the tax collector’s office. We will only hand over your data in case we are legally obliged to do so. It is not always allowed to inform you on a certain distribution like this.

    Processors of data
    It occurs that we work with a third party to do certain processes for us, for example a certain statistical analysis or handle a mailing. Statistical analysis will only be completed in case it contributes to the mission and vision of Le Champion. In these situations we will continuously make arrangements on the use, security and confidentiality of this data. This comes down on third parties that can never use your data for their own purposes.

    Emergency services and health
    During events of Le Champion several emergency service are active to provide first aid or other care in case of health problems at participants. Le Champion remains the right to provide data from participants to emergency services and/or to ask for data from these emergency at the moment that care is provided to the participant. This could be personal data form the participant and the emergency contact number which can be filled in at certain events, or bib numbers. Emergency services consists out of the Red Cross, ambulance, hospital, police and the fire department.

    The juridical principle for this data distribution falls under the implementation of the agreement between the participant and Le Champion. 

    What are my rights?

    U have the right to:

    • Ask for information on what personal data we gather from you;
    • Add, correct or delete your personal data;
    • Ask for a electronical copy form your personal data;
    • Make abjection against the processing of your personal data based on a justified importance;
    • Limit your personal data;
    • Make abjection against direct marketing.

    U can make use of your right by sending an email to privacy@lechampion.nl. You can also get more information or ask questions via this way.
    Ultimately you also have the right to report a complaint at the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

    Children

    Le Champion does not allow children below the age of 16 to register on our website or app. Le Champion does not gather personal data of children below the age of 16 without permission form their parents up front. Besides that Le Champion will ask for their parents’ permission in case children below the age of 16 want to participate at an event or race.

    Cookies

    Le Champion makes use of cookies while providing its services. This a small and simple file with data that will be saved on the hard drive of your computer of the session of your browser. 

    In the Cookie statement you can read everything on the use of cookies by Le Champion.

    Social Media

    Le Champion likes to have a dialogue – via internet and social media channels - with member, sporters, users of apps and website visitors about her organisation, products and/or services. The purpose is to offer and/or ask useful and relevant information. For this Le Champion actively follows the internet and social media channels like Facebook, Instagram and blogs. It can occur that while participating in discussions and answering questions or reacting to comments, Le Champion will register (personal) data. This data will certainly be processed in consensus with the privacy policy. Le Champion is not responsible for the way other participants of the social media channels deal with personal data or the content on its social media channels.

    Le Champion (event) apps

    Le Champion offers a part of her service through apps. These apps can collect and process personal data. Also gathering and processing of personal data via apps is included in this privacy statement.

    Le Champion can ask for permission for access and processing of certain personal data in order to let the app work well or during the installation of the app. Where necessary there will be an additional privacy statement in these apps, you can check this in the app that you use.

    Changes privacy policy

    Le Champion remains the right to make adjustments at the privacy- and cookie policy. We therefore advise you to regularly check this page to see if there are changes made. In case Le Champion applies an important change, that affects the way Le Champion processes your personal data, we will inform you via an announcement on our website(s), in newsletters or our member magazine.

    In case Le Champion processes your personal data for another purpose than for what the data is gathered, Le Champion will inform you and where legally obliged ask for you permission.

    Questions?

    In case you have any questions after reading this privacy policy or on the processing of your personal data by Le Champion or on this privacy policy, you can ask it via privacy@lechampion.nl.